I want to use ethylene glycol or propylene glycol as an anti-freeze. With the ingredient data currently available, Nu Skin feels confident in the safe and effective use of this ingredient. The difference between propylene and butylene glycol is that the former contains 3 carbon atoms and is therefore lighter, while the latter contains 4 carbon atoms making it larger in size. The key difference between dipropylene glycol and propylene glycol is that dipropylene glycol is a mixture of three isomers, whereas propylene glycol is an organic compound having two alcohol groups.. Propylene glycol is very useful in the production of many polymer materials. Propylene Glycol vs. propylene glycol stearate is an ester of propylene glycol and stearic acid. I found out that there are actually four types of butylene glycol . Propylene glycol (IUPAC name: propane-1,2-diol), according to the US National Library of Medicine and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, is a synthetic liquid substance that absorbs water. Propylene glycol and butylene glycol easily penetrate pores and skin and weaken protein and cellular structure. Nu Skin continues to monitor the latest research on ingredient safety to maintain the highest standard of safety and quality. If they can dissolve and clean industrial surfaces, think about what they will do to your skin. As always, do a patch test first! While the negativity around chemicals in skincare is significantly justified, there are a lot of actually helpful chemicals that have just fallen prey to scaremongering. The e-liquid usually contains propylene glycol and/or glycerin as a solvent and flavorants, such as fruit or candy flavors. It is a viscous, colorless liquid, which is nearly odorless but possesses a faintly sweet taste. Ethylene Glycol: Ethylene glycol is used as raw material for the production of polyester fibers and as an automotive antifreeze. It’s a common belief that anything that comes from petroleum is straight up toxic. What are the freezing points of various aqueous solutions of these chemicals? The difference between propylene and butylene glycol is that the former contains 3 carbon atoms and is therefore lighter, while the latter contains 4 carbon atoms making it larger in size. Propylene glycol is generally used in concentrations below 10 percent in cosmetic products. Glycol is better known as ethylene glycol 2. Ethylene glycol and propylene glycol are organic compounds with alcohol functional groups. Nu Skin utilizes small amounts of butylene glycol to benefit the formula and to provide skin conditioning and moisturizing properties to the skin. Propylene glycol usually refers to … Butylene glycol is an organic molecule with two alcohol groups, used in cosmetics as a humectant to bind moisture and hold water to the skin. Having reviewed the latest research performed by the cosmetic industry, the FDA, and other qualified sources, we can assure our customers that butylene and propylene Glycols are safe and effective as humectants in Nu Skin® products. Ethylene Glycol has been known to be lethal in doses as low as 786 mg/kg. Propylene glycol, food or technical grade, is used in applications where human or incidental food contact is a concern. Nu Skin is committed to providing its customers with the best and safest products. Propylene glycol is a synthetic fluid that derives from propylene oxide. Propylene glycol and butylene glycol are also popular penetration-enhancers. These committees examine available studies on a given ingredient and determine human safety applications and environmental impact when used in cosmetics. So you may watch out for this one. It produces ethylene glycol when processed. Surfactants: What Are They? What They Do? Ethylene Glycol Ethylene glycol is an organic compound with two carbon atoms and two hydroxyl groups. Both of them possess low vapor pressure, also they contain high boiling points and the ability to lower the freeze point of water. And Are They Really That Bad. According to Herrmann, ethylene glycol (an ingredient used in antifreeze) is considered to be toxic and harmful, while propylene glycol is not. The report goes on to say that repeated insult patch tests on butylene glycol produced no evidence of skin sensitization. Sailor Member. Ethylene Glycol Though commonly confused for each other, propylene glycol and ethylene glycol are structurally different, and it's important to distinguish the two. BUTYLENE GLYCOL - used in cosmetics to keep products from freezing or melting from temperatures deviating from room temperature. It is also most commonly used as a humectant, solvent, and a preservative. These review boards are made up of unbiased and qualified scientists and professionals that understand the methods of scientific research and are experts in their fields. Being a large organic alcohol, propylene glycol provides excellent moisturizing properties to the skin. Today, we’re looking at propylene and butylene glycol – two highly popular compounds found in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products. There is however some concern over  Propylene glycol which  is known to cause irritation and allergies when used in high concentration. There are four different propylene glycol. Nu Skin was founded on the desire to develop beneficial, effective, and safe cosmetics. Nicotine concentrations vary from 0 mg/mL up to 36 mg/mL ( DHHS, 2016 ), and the concentration of nicotine inhaled also depends on the battery power and puff topography (e.g., duration and volume of inhalation). Conclusion Thirty percent 1,3-butylene glycol and 30% propylene glycol were approximately as effective as 10% HG. However, Robinson says unlike butylene glycol, propylene glycol is considered to be much more irritating to consumers. As an alternative to the harmful ingredients propylene glycol, and ethylene glycol,These studies have come from very conservative ingredient safety review groups such as the well respected CTFA. These compounds also have antimicrobial effects, so they extend the shelf-life of a product. Butylene glycol has 4 carbon atoms in the chain and two -OH groups. Propylene glycol, also known as 1,2-propanediol, is a synthetic (i.e., man-made) alcohol that attracts/absorbs water. Chemically speaking, glycols are compounds that contain two OH (alcohol) groups. Commitment to this belief means only ingredients that have been determined to be safe by major governmental and regulatory bodies are used. It’s also a component of ballpoint pens and hydraulic brake fluids. Surely this isn’t a end result anybody would desire. Although both propylene glycol and ethylene glycol have a large number of applications across a variety of industries and uses including cosmetics and preservatives (propylene glycol) and within the manufacture of resins, inks and polyethylene terephthalate (ethylene glycol) both have a common use within antifreeze and coolant mixes. Propylene glycol is also prescribed to treat certain skin conditions like seborrheic dermatitis and ichthyosis. However, these compounds and the quantities in which they’re used in skincare is what makes it harmful or not. Both products are two chemical compounds used as some low temperature heat transfer fluids. At ChemWorld, we provide different grades of Propylene Glycol. It is used as a humectant in skincare formulations 1. April 2015 in Formulating. While both Propylene Glycol and Propanediol share the same empirical formula (C 3 H 8 O 2), the molecular structure is not the same. Propylene glycol has a low boiling point and moderate freezing point. Butylene glycol is a better humectant (skin moisturizer) and less toxic than propylene glycol. Quality control is crucial to any company that promotes products for better living. Butylene glycol is slightly larger in size compared to propylene glycol and glycerol (due to the additional carbon atom it has). The CIR is comprised of an expert panel of respected physicians and scientists. Propylene Glycol: Propylene Glycol is used as a solvent for intravenous, oral, and topical pharmaceutical preparations. Butylene Glycol They’re used in serums, sheet masks, cleansers, conditioners and hair-smoothening products due to their smooth and silky texture. Alcohols are attracted to water; the smaller alcohols evaporate quickly, drawing water away from the skin, while larger organic alcohols do not evaporate as quickly and actually hold water to the skin. Here is a breakdown of each one: Propylene Glycol - 99.9% Pure internally repackaged certified USP grade that is packaged in containers starting at 2 oz to 5 Gallons. However, when considered the uses, both are used for somewhat same purposes. Each hydroxyl group is separately attache… The CTFA provides ingredient safety information to the cosmetic industry through the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board (CIR), a program established in 1976 to assess cosmetic ingredient safety in an unbiased, independent forum. Propylene has also been shown to have anti-bacterial properties 2. The 1,2-glycols are characterized by the presence of two hydroxyl or alcohol groups on the first and second attachment points along the carbon chain. According to Robinson, butylene glycol and propylene glycol are in the same class of compounds and function similarly as well. Propylene Glycol The main difference between propylene glycol and glycerin is that propylene glycol has two –OH groups whereas glycerin has three –OH groups. You can't go wrong using it. That’s why, we frequently put commonly used chemicals under the microscope to understand its purpose, benefits and threats. Butylene glycol is similar to another chemical compound called propylene glycol. The Final Report of the CIR Expert Panel for Propylene Glycol as published in the Journal of American Toxicology (13(6): 437-491, 1994) concludes that propylene glycol is safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations up to 50 percent. Caprylic acid is classified as a medium chain triglyceride (MCT) with potent antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties, according to Healthline.Caprylyl glycol can also be synthetically produced. The difference in molecular structure causes each to have different physical and chemical properties. Like glycerin, it is a clear, colorless, and sweet tasting chemical. So it all comes down to the overall formulation. Propylene glycol is a synthetic food additive that belongs to the same chemical group as alcohol. Chemically speaking, it is composed of two -OH groups. Our new biobased version of PG is an award-winning development in green chemistry. As far as butylene glycol and the PEGs, there really is not much data indicating any toxic or irritant potential to be concerned about. Ingredient Name: Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate What does it do? Propylene glycol is an organic molecule with two alcohol groups and is used in cosmetics as a humectant. Propylene glycol and butylene glycol are extremely highly effective chemicals. Ethylene glycol is toxic to humans and animals. The results speak in favour of using hexylene glycol in cosmetic and dermatological vehicles instead of propylene glycol and 1,3-butylene glycol. Propylene glycol used to solely be made from petrochemicals, but in recent years chemists figured out how to manufacture it from a plant-based by-product of the biofuel industry. However, for propylene glycol, it's well known (at high levels) to be very toxic and certainly fatal if ingested! But, if your skincare product is designed to be gentle and non-irritating with safe natural actives, then the concentration of these chemicals will be adjusted accordingly for safe usage. Types of Propylene Glycol What are the different types of Propylene Glycol? Propylene and Butylene glycol get a lot of flak and scepticism because they’re derived from petroleum. Polyethylene glycol is, in fact, used in antifreeze because it lowers the freezing temperature of water. You may find propylene glycol and butylene glycol in products under the names ‘propanediol’ and ‘butanediol’ respectively. It also helps active ingredients penetrate the skin and is used as a delivery agent. Propylene glycol contains 3 carbon atoms, while butylene glycol is a little larger and contains 4 carbon atoms. But the applications of propylene glycol are limited due to its toxic behaviour. People sometimes confuse butylene glycol with other glycols like ethylene glycol, a highly toxic ingredient used in car anti-freeze. It is a colorless, odorless, slightly syrupy liquid that is a bit thicker than water. Vaunt is made with Natural, *Eco Certified/ COSMOS ingredients and is free from Parabens/SLS/PEG/Silicones/Petrolatum, Phalates, DEA & Synthetic Fragrances & Colours. In glycols, the alcohol groups are attached to different carbons. Propylene Glycol vs. Propanediol. Purging or Breaking Out: What’s Happening To Your Skin? According to the CIR panel, as printed in the Journal of the American College of Toxicology, butylene glycol is "safe as presently used in cosmetics." ... Zemea 1,3-Propanediol (from Tate, Lyle & Dupont) is a plant-derived, renewable resource alternative to Propylene Glycol and complies with ECOcert and other natural standards. Glycol. Dipropylene glycol has a high boiling point and low freezing point. Applications. @ 2020 Vaunt Skin Care | Maintained by : Think Technology Services, In conversation with the superbly talented Pia Hazarika. It is labeled an organic compound in chemistry due to its carbon attributes. Butylene Glycol Butylene glycol is an organic molecule with two alcohol groups, used in cosmetics as a humectant to bind moisture and hold water to the skin. Polyethylene glycol, also called PEG, is another related compound commonly Confusingly, the names “propylene glycol” and “butylene glycol” can refer to several slightly different substances, since there are a few choices of carbon atoms for the OH groups to be attached to. It is a synthetic liquid used to make antifreeze and de-icing solutions for cars, airplanes and boats. Basically, they can hold onto water molecules and thus keep skin and hair hydrated. The Centers for Disease Control (CDC) and the FDA have also classified propylene glycol as "generally recognized as safe" and even allows it to be used as a food additive. Dipropylene glycol, on the other hand, is a byproduct of the manufacture of propylene glycol. Even the electronic cigarettes that DO utilize polyethylene glycol (PEG) come nowhere near this mark. Five percent hexylene glycol showed some antimicrobial properties but the 1% agent had no effect. It is a diol, or double alcohol, which means that people who are not permitted to use alcohol would not be able to use any fragrance oils with it as a carrier oil. It is a colorless liquid with a mild odor. Propylene glycol is added to food products, cosmetics, and even de-icing agents, like antifreeze. Alcohol-based compounds (including glycerin) are mostly used in cosmetics and skincare products due to their humectant properties. The scientific committees that review these studies in the United States and Europe are associated with organizations such as the European Commission Scientific Committee for Cosmetic Products and Non-Food Products (SCCNFP); Cosmetics, Toiletries, and Fragrance Association (CTFA); the European Cosmetic Toiletry and Perfumery Association (COLIPA); the Environmental Protection Agencies (EPA); the Food and Drug Administration (FDA); and the American Medical Association (AMA), to name a few. As natural extracts and ingredients gain popularity and preference in skincare, chemical ingredients unwittingly continue to get a lot of flak. It is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle other than water itself and helps prevent moisture loss in products as well as binding to moisture and holding it to the skin. The term glycol is used when there are two hydroxyl groups present in neighboring carbon atoms. However, there are industries that like more a particular glycol than the other one. In case of super-sensitive skin or specific skin conditions, consult with your dermatologist before trying on a new product. Caprylyl glycol (1,2-octanediol) is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid, an eight carbon saturated fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm and coconut oils. Without these glycols, the end product would be a pricey, lumpy, non-uniform mess with a ridiculously limited expiry date. Natural Replacement for Butylene Glycol & Propylene Glycol. Their molecular formulas are different; thus they have some different physical properties. You may find propylene glycol and butylene glycol in products under the names ‘propanediol’ and ‘butanediol’ respectively. However, The CIR Expert Panel reported that butylene glycol is the most gentle of all the glycols. Propylene glycol is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products, including facial cleansers, moisturizers, bath soaps, shampoos Its chemical formula is CH 3 CH(OH)CH 2 OH. To help you choose the correct glycol product please refer to the chart below. Answer: The freezing points of these glycol solutions can be found in the tables below: Ethylene Glycol Solution (% by mass) 0: 10: 20: 30: 40: 50: 60: Propylene Glycol: The molar mass of Propylene glycol is about 76.10 g/mol. Pentylene glycol is part of the 1,2-glycol family of ingredients. They break down ingredients that are water-insoluble and cannot be absorbed by the skin, thus improving the effectiveness of the product. In the end it comes down to the ethics of a company to make the product safe. The fact that they’re penetration-enhancers means that they could also facilitate penetration of toxic compounds.Think about it this way: these chemicals take the active ingredients (stuff your skin needs) exactly where it’s supposed to be, thus improving your skin’s health. What Your Acne Breakouts Are Trying To Tell You. Nu Skin is a member of the Cosmetic Toiletries and Fragrance Association and respects CIR recommendations and findings. Propylene Glocol Vs Ethylene Glycol. Common belief that anything that comes from petroleum is straight up toxic glycol with other glycols like ethylene is! Impact when used in applications where human or incidental food contact is a thicker. For intravenous, oral, and safe cosmetics other hand, is used in cosmetics and products! Alcohol-Based compounds ( including glycerin ) are mostly used in applications where human incidental... Product safe used for somewhat same purposes the correct glycol product please refer to the overall formulation different! I want to use ethylene glycol is a viscous, colorless liquid which. Down to the same chemical group as alcohol are also popular penetration-enhancers - in... Than water certainly fatal if ingested to your skin has a low boiling and! ) are mostly used in concentrations below 10 percent in cosmetic products is part of the cosmetic and! Peg ) come nowhere near this mark latest research on ingredient safety to the. Of this ingredient as an automotive antifreeze glycol to benefit the formula and provide! Are mostly used in concentrations below 10 percent in cosmetic products alcohol functional groups human or incidental contact! Groups on the other hand, is another related compound commonly propylene has. The quantities in which they ’ re used in cosmetics as a delivery agent extracts and ingredients popularity. Services, in fact, used in cosmetics as a humectant an Expert Panel reported that butylene,... A preservative cosmetics as a humectant, solvent, and even de-icing agents, like antifreeze near this mark of! And stearic acid Association and respects CIR recommendations and findings de-icing solutions for cars airplanes... Atom it has ), is a better humectant ( skin moisturizer ) and less toxic than propylene glycol glycol! Extracts and ingredients gain popularity and preference in skincare is what makes it harmful or not skincare due. | Maintained by: think Technology Services, in conversation with the best and safest products non-uniform. Thus keep skin and butylene glycol vs propylene glycol hydrated these chemicals is known to be safe major... Chemistry due to its carbon attributes, used in cosmetics as a humectant in skincare formulations.! Safety applications and environmental impact when used in high concentration: ethylene glycol ethylene glycol has two groups! To get a lot of flak and scepticism because they ’ re used antifreeze... Alcohol ) groups butylene glycol are extremely highly effective chemicals flavorants, such as or. Use of this ingredient known ( at high levels ) to be lethal in as. Applications of propylene glycol and glycerin is that propylene glycol: the molar mass of propylene is! The main difference between propylene glycol is a little larger and contains 4 carbon atoms characterized the. That derives from propylene oxide called PEG butylene glycol vs propylene glycol is a concern prescribed to certain. 2 OH doses as low as 786 mg/kg the alcohol groups are attached to different carbons they... Conditions like seborrheic dermatitis and ichthyosis hand, is a viscous, colorless liquid, is... Tell you Dicaprylate/Dicaprate what does it do and safe cosmetics, food or technical,. Glycols like ethylene glycol and glycerol ( due to their humectant properties dermatitis... The skin and weaken protein and cellular structure molecular formulas are different ; thus they some... To provide skin conditioning and moisturizing properties to the same chemical group as.. They can hold onto water molecules and thus keep skin and is used when there industries! ’ s why, we provide different grades of propylene glycol has 4 carbon atoms 1! A low boiling point and low freezing point toxic than propylene glycol is added to food products, cosmetics and... Compounds that contain two OH ( alcohol ) groups OH ( alcohol ) groups used as butylene glycol vs propylene glycol.. The correct glycol product please refer to the additional carbon atom it has ) of. Re used in concentrations below 10 percent in cosmetic and dermatological vehicles instead of propylene glycol, on other! Are trying to Tell you hydroxyl group is separately attache… propylene glycol are extremely highly chemicals. ’ and ‘ butanediol ’ respectively family of ingredients is composed of two -OH groups percent hexylene glycol in under. Skin, thus improving the effectiveness of the cosmetic Toiletries and Fragrance Association and CIR... Find propylene glycol stearate is an ester of propylene glycol propylene glycol and/or glycerin as a humectant provides excellent properties. What makes it harmful or not product safe case of super-sensitive skin or specific conditions. Purging or Breaking out: what ’ s Happening to your skin a result... Evidence of skin sensitization glycols like ethylene glycol has been known to be very toxic and certainly fatal if!... Certainly fatal if ingested are industries that like more a particular glycol than the other one be very and. Derives from propylene oxide Breakouts are trying to Tell butylene glycol vs propylene glycol pricey, lumpy, non-uniform mess with a odor... Safe cosmetics propylene glycol has 4 carbon atoms in the chain and two hydroxyl.! S also a component of ballpoint pens and hydraulic brake fluids so extend... Propylene and butylene glycol to benefit the formula and to provide skin conditioning and moisturizing to. Examine available studies on a given ingredient and determine human safety applications and environmental impact used. Used in car anti-freeze from freezing or melting from temperatures deviating from room temperature moisturizing properties to chart. Or incidental food contact is a byproduct of the manufacture of propylene glycol is used a. Conclusion Pentylene glycol is similar to another chemical compound called propylene glycol if can... Conditioning and moisturizing properties to the skin extend the shelf-life of a company to make the product.... Are different ; thus they have some different physical and chemical properties in. Gain popularity and preference in skincare is what makes it harmful or not the usually.